Meet Our Staff

PRIMARY CARE & PRENATAL CARE PROVIDERS

Eric Samuel, MD

Chief Medical Officer, Family Physician

Education – Meharry Medical College
Residency – Family Medicine: Bayfront Medical Center, St. Petersburg, FL
Certification – American Board of Family Medicine

Ruth James, MD, MPH

Family Physician

Education – University of Maryland School of Medicine

Residency – Family Medicine: Franklin Square Hospital, Baltimore
Board Certification – American Board of Family Medicine

Elizabeth Harrison, APRN-BC

Family Nurse Practitioner

Education – University of New Hampshire
Board Certification – American Nurses Credentialing Center

Margot Kingston
WHNP-BC, ANP-BC, NCMP

Women’s Health/Adult Nurse Practitioner

Education – MGH Institute of Health Professions
Board Certifications – American Nurses Credentialing Center, National Certification Center, North American Menopause Society

Kimberly Chase O’Mahoney
APRN, FNP-BC

Family Nurse Practitioner

Education – University of Southern Maine
Board Certification – American Association of Nurse Practitioners
Katy Sullivan

Kathryn Sullivan, FNP-BC

Family Nurse Practitioner

Education – Regis College
Board Certification – American Association of Nurse Practitioners

Harbour Women’s Health

Obstetricians
Five doctors from Harbour Women’s Health come to Families First to provide prenatal care for our patients and deliver the babies at Portsmouth Regional Hospital. They are: Emily Amarosa, MD; Saroj Fleming, MD; Heidi Keup, MD; Sonja Nelson, MD; and Caroline Scoones, MD. Dr. Scoones also serves as Medical Consultant to the Families First prenatal team. Read Harbour Women’s Health physician bios.

BEHAVIORAL HEALTH & HEALTH EDUCATION STAFF

Peter Fifield, LCMHC, MLADC, Ed. D

Manager of Behavioral Health Services

Education – University of New England (Ed.D., Educational Leadership), University of West Alabama (M.S., Counseling Psychology), University of New Hampshire (B.S., Kinesiology)
Licenses – Licensed Clinical Mental Health Counselor, Master Licensed Alcohol and Drug Counselor
Certifications – Motivational Interviewing Network of Trainers, Certified Prime For Life Instructor, Critical Incident Stress Management

Elizabeth Lynch, PMHNP-BC

Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner

Education – New York University (M.S., Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner)
Board Certification – American Nurses Credentialing Center

Astrid LaRose, MS

Behavioral Health Specialist

Education – Southern New Hampshire University (MS in Clinical Mental Health Counseling; Graduate Certificate in Integrated Community Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services for Children, Youth and Families)
Certifications: Seeking Safety Facilitator, SMART Recovery facilitator; child-parent psychotherapy training

Benjamin Goldrich, MLADC, MSW

Behavioral Health Specialist

Education – University of Pittsburgh School of Social Work
Licenses – Master Licensed Alcohol and Drug Counselor

Sharon Dubois-Carney, RD, CLC, LD

Nutritionist

Education – University of Rhode Island, (B.S., nutrition dietetics)
Internship – Oregon Health Sciences University/Veterans Medical Affairs Dietetic Internship
Licenses  Academy of Nutrition Dietetics (Registered Dietitian), NH Board of Licensed Dietitians (Licensed Dietitian)
Certifications – Certified Lactation Counselor, Academy of Lactation Policy and Practice; Certificate of Training in Child and Adolescent Weight Management, Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics

Mary Malloy, RN, CDE

Nurse, Certified Diabetes Educator

Education – New Hampshire Community Technical College (associates degree, nursing); University of North Carolina (M.A., teaching)
Certification – Certified Diabetes Educator

DENTAL STAFF

Skip Homicz, DDS, FAGD

Dental Director, Dentist

Education – Columbia University
Board Certification – North East Regional Board of Dental Examiners

John Fitzsimons, DMD, MMS

Dentist

Education – Boston University Henry M. Goldman School of Dental Medicine
Residency – General Practice Residency: Penobscot Community Health Care / Eastern Maine Medical Center
Board Certification – North East Regional Board of Dental Examiners, Western Regional Board of Dental Examiners

Brian Cicero, DMD

Dentist

Education – University of New England College of Dental Medicine
Certification – The Commission on Dental Competency Assessments (formerly the NERB)

Nii Norte Lokko, DDS

Dentist

Education – Tufts University School of Dental Medicine
Certification – North East Regional Board of Dental Examiners

Cindy Bishop, RDH

Hygienist
Seacoast Healthy Grins Coordinator

Education – New Hampshire Technical Institute (A.S., Science; major: dental hygiene); Granite State College (B.S., education and training)
Certification – Certified Public Health Dental Hygienist (State of NH)
State Liaison – National Center for Early Childhood Health and Wellness

Dawn Holmes, RDH

Hygienist

Education – Westbrook College

Alison Price, RDH

Hygienist

Education – Quinsigamond Community College

FAMILY SERVICES STAFF

Georgie Clark

Family Services Director

Education – Regis College (B.S. Sociology, minor Psychology)
Certifications – Volunteer Family Mediator, Trauma-Informed Care, Volunteer Educational Advocate

Parkie Boley

Child & Family Program Coordinator

Education – University of New Hampshire (B.S. Social Work)

Allison Dillon

Evening Child Care Coordinator

Education – Plymouth State College (Early Childhood Studies)

Melodie Evans

Home Visitor

Education – Hesser College (M.S. Human Services), New England College, Capella University
Certificates – Parents as Teachers, Standards of Quality for Family Strengthening & Support

Beth Searle-Spratt

Home Visitor

Education – Lyndon State College (B.A. Theater Arts, B.S. Communication Arts & Sciences)
Certificates – Parents As Teachers, Standards of Quality for Family Strengthening & Support

Gina Apgar, Family Services Coordinator for Partners in Health Program

Gina Apgar

Partners in Health Program Family Support Coordinator

Education – Granite State College (B.S. in Human Services and early Childhood Development)
Certifications – NH Early Childhood Master Teacher II (infant/toddler endorsement); NH Early Childhood Master Professional (workshop presenter and individual mentor endorsements); Maine State Level VII Family Education and Support Professional; ChildLight Yoga, Baby and Toddler Yoga instructor